Paul H. Lundmark v. County of Henrico ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    73 Va. App. 234
    , 246-47 (2021) (quoting Bland v. Commonwealth, 
    66 Va. App. 405
    , 413 (2016)). “The possibility that an officer ultimately may prove to be mistaken or that
    there may be an innocent explanation for the facts giving rise to the officer’s suspicion does not
    negate, in and of itself, the officer’s reasonable, articulable suspicion.” 
    Id. at 247
    .
    We conclude that Sergeant Butcher had reasonable suspicion to believe that Lundmark
    had violated Code § 46.2-833(A). That statute provides that a green signal “indicates the traffic
    shall move in the direction of the signal and remain in motion as long as the green signal is
    given, except that such traffic shall yield to other vehicles and pedestrians lawfully within the
    intersection.” Code § 46.2-833(A). A “driver of any motor vehicle may be detained or arrested
    for a violation of this section if the detaining law-enforcement officer is in uniform, displays his
    badge of authority, and . . . has observed the violation.” Code § 46.2-833(D).
    In Joyce v. Commonwealth, 
    72 Va. App. 9
    , 15 (2020), we held that a police officer had
    reasonable suspicion that Joyce violated Code § 46.2-833(A) when Joyce “remained