Paul H. Lundmark v. County of Henrico ( 2023 )
[…] 6 Va. Admin. Code § 40-20-110
    (1).
    The DFS instructional manual, introduced into evidence here, states that “[t]he operator should
    always inspect the subject’s mouth for any foreign objects.” Department of Forensic Science,
    Breath Test Operator Instructional Manual 22 (2008). The Commonwealth conceded below that
    Officer Jennings did not specifically inspect Lundmark’s mouth for such objects.
    But the statutory requirements “relating to taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of
    blood or breath samples are procedural and not substantive.” Code § 18.2-268.11 (emphasis
    added). “Substantial compliance shall be sufficient. Failure to comply with any steps or
    portions thereof shall not of itself be grounds for finding the defendant not guilty, but shall go to
    the weight of the evidence and shall be considered with all the evidence in the case . . . .” Id.
    5
    Code § 18.2-268.9(A) also requires a licensed operator to conduct the breath test with
    equipment approved by DFS. The operator must issue a certificate indicating, among other