Rakesh Kumar Dhawan v. Bonita Dhawan ( 2023 )
[…] enter orders ‘to preserve the estate of either spouse, so that it be forthcoming to meet any decree
    which may be made in the suit[.]’” Hoffman P’ship, LLP by Hoffman v. Circuit Court of
    Spotsylvania Cnty., 
    72 Va. App. 206
    , 216 (2020) (second alteration in original). A pendente lite
    order preserves the status quo of the parties until a final decree of divorce. Everett v. Tawes, 
    298 Va. 25
    , 34 (2019). It has “no presumptive or determinative effect on the underlying cause of
    divorce.” Id.; see also Code § 20-103(J) (“[a]n order entered pursuant to this section shall have
    no presumptive effect and shall not be determinative when adjudicating the underlying cause”).
    Here, the circuit court entered the pendente lite order to preserve the marital assets,
    including Falco. At a subsequent hearing, the circuit court found that the parties owned “100
    percent” of their companies and the companies were closely held corporations, “controlled”