Rakesh Kumar Dhawan v. Bonita Dhawan ( 2023 )
[…] had to “reimburse” wife for $6,400 in post-separation paychecks, so we reverse the circuit
    court’s ruling.
    II. Support
    Husband also appeals the circuit court’s spousal support and child support awards.
    Virginia’s statutory scheme mandates that a determination of spousal support requires
    consideration, either directly or indirectly, of the equitable distribution provisions governing the
    marital property. Code § 20-107.1(E)(8). The circuit court also is required to consider the
    impact of the equitable distribution award on child support. See Code § 20-108.1(B)(11), (12),
    (15) (permitting a court to deviate from the presumptive calculation under the child support
    guidelines based on the “[e]arning capacity, obligations, and financial resources” of the parents,
    “[p]rovisions made with regard to the marital property under § 20-107.3, where said property
    earns income or has an income-earning potential,” and “the equities for the parents and
    children”). In addition, the child support guidelines include spousal support in the calculation.
    Code § 20-108.2(C). “Because we here reverse in part the trial court’s award of equitable