Daniel Lee Horne v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] enraged just prior to the confrontation between the two men. Perry was an armed intruder, who
    had forcibly entered in the nighttime into a residence where the Appellant was residing, even if
    only for the night.”
    -6-
    “Malice inheres in the doing of a wrongful act intentionally, or without just cause or
    excuse, or as a result of ill will. It may be directly evidenced by words, or inferred from acts and
    conduct which necessarily result in injury.” Hernandez v. Commonwealth, 
    15 Va. App. 626
    , 631
    (1993) (citations omitted)). Code § 18.2-51.2 provides in relevant part that:
    If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other
    person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to
    maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2
    felony if the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to
    suffer permanent and significant physical impairment. . . .
    A conviction for either aggravated malicious wounding or malicious wounding under Code
    §§ 18.2-51 and 18.2-51.2, requires the Commonwealth to prove that the appellant inflicted the
    victim’s physical injuries “maliciously and with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill.”
    Campbell v. Commonwealth, 
    12 Va. App. 476
    , 483 (1991) (en banc).
    As the trial court instructed the jury, the elements of the offense of maliciously shooting
    in an occupied building are:
    (1) That the defendant discharged a firearm within a building