Gregory Fuller v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] 79 Va. App. 123
    , 147 (2023) (quoting Code § 8.01-680). Moreover, it is the trier of fact’s “function . . . to
    determine the credibility of witnesses and the weight afforded the testimony of those witnesses.
    -5-
    This Court does not revisit these determinations on appeal unless reasonable people, ‘after
    weighing the evidence and drawing all just inferences therefrom, could reach [only the contrary]
    conclusion.’” Id. at 148 (second alteration in original) (citation omitted) (quoting Towler v.
    Commonwealth, 
    59 Va. App. 284
    , 292 (2011)).
    Code § 18.2-472.1(B) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person convicted of a Tier
    III offense . . . who knowingly fails to register, reregister, or verify his registration
    information . . . is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” In order to prove that “an accused ‘knowingly
    fails to register or reregister [or verify his registration information]’ in violation of the statute,”
    the Commonwealth must establish that the accused “has knowledge of the fact that he has a duty