Melissa Trent v. Onderlaw, LLC, d/b/a The Onder Law Firm ( 2024 )
[…] attorney-client relationship which gave rise to a duty, breach of that duty by the defendant
    5
    On appeal, OnderLaw argues that Trent failed to state a claim due to there being no
    “meeting of the minds” between the parties about the subject of the representation. Thus,
    OnderLaw concludes that there was no valid contract and no attorney-client relationship upon
    which a malpractice claim could be based. We do not consider this argument, however, because
    OnderLaw did not include it in its demurrer. See Code § 8.01-273(A) (stating “[a]ll demurrers
    shall be in writing and shall state specifically the grounds on which the demurrant concludes that
    the pleading is insufficient at law. No grounds other than those stated specifically in the
    demurrer shall be considered by the court.”); Theologis, 76 Va. App. at 604 (noting that Code
    § 8.01-273 “bar[s] consideration on appeal of an argument that was not included in the
    defendant’s demurrer”). Moreover, OnderLaw neither objected nor assigned cross-error to the