Melissa Trent v. Onderlaw, LLC, d/b/a The Onder Law Firm ( 2024 )
[…] scope of representation.” See State of Maine v. Adams, 
    277 Va. 230
    , 242 (2009) (finding that
    “when a party fails to assign error to a particular holding by the circuit court, that holding becomes
    the law of the case and is binding on appeal”).
    -6-
    attorney, and that the [pecuniary] damages claimed by the plaintiff client [were] proximately
    caused by the defendant attorney’s breach.” Wright, 78 Va. App. at 784 (alterations in original)
    (quoting Desetti v. Chester, 
    290 Va. 50
    , 56 (2015)); see Code § 54.1-3906 (stating “[e]very
    attorney shall be liable to his client for any damage sustained by the client through the neglect of
    his duty as such attorney”). The only issue before this Court is whether Trent sufficiently
    pleaded facts regarding OnderLaw’s duty to timely inform Trent of the status of her claim to
    survive the demurrer. Whether a duty exists in a legal malpractice claim is a question of law.6