Melissa Trent v. Onderlaw, LLC, d/b/a The Onder Law Firm ( 2024 )
[…] 2
    Trent alleges that her claims expired “not later than November 2019.” “Whether a
    claim is barred by the statute of limitations is a question of law.” Tuck v. Goodyear Tire &
    Rubber Co., 
    47 Va. App. 276
    , 284 (2005). While this Court is not bound by a party’s legal
    conclusions, OnderLaw did not dispute this conclusion in its demurrer. Wright, 78 Va. App. at
    781. “[W]e may affirm an order sustaining a demurrer only on a ground that the defendant
    raised in the [circuit] court.” Theologis v. Weiler, 
    76 Va. App. 596
    , 604 (2023); see Code
    § 8.01-273(A) (stating that “[n]o grounds other than those stated specifically in the demurrer
    shall be considered by the court”). Thus, we accept this allegation for the purpose of deciding
    whether Trent has successfully stated a claim.
    3
    Trent’s original complaint included a legal malpractice claim against another law firm