Herman Tracy Evans v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] dog’s gum, there was no testimony that Knox needed medical attention or was in pain. He argues
    that the evidence presented is not enough to sustain a conviction for animal cruelty.
    To obtain a felony conviction for animal cruelty, the Commonwealth was required to prove
    the defendant “torture[d] any animal, willfully inflict[ed] inhumane injury or pain not connected
    with bona fide scientific or medical experimentation on any animal, or cruelly or unnecessarily
    beat[], maim[ed], mutilate[d], or kill[ed] any animal.” Code § 3.2-6570(A)(ii).11 “The
    11
    Code § 3.2-6570(A) reads,
    [a]ny person who (i) overrides, overdrives, overloads, ill-treats, or
    abandons any animal, whether belonging to himself or another;
    (ii) tortures any animal, willfully inflicts inhumane injury or pain
    not connected with bona fide scientific or medical experimentation
    on any animal, or cruelly or unnecessarily beats, maims, mutilates,
    or kills any animal, whether belonging to himself or another;
    (iii) deprives any animal of necessary food, drink, shelter, or
    emergency veterinary treatment; (iv) sores any equine for any
    purpose or administers drugs or medications to alter or mask such
    soring for the purpose of sale, show, or exhibition of any kind,
    unless such administration of drugs or medications is within the
    context of a veterinary client-patient relationship and solely for
    therapeutic purposes; (v) ropes, lassoes, or otherwise obstructs or
    interferes with one or more legs of an equine in order to
    intentionally cause it to trip or fall for the purpose of engagement
    - 11 -
    Commonwealth can establish that a defendant willfully inflicted inhumane injury on an animal if it
    can present evidence that the defendant ‘voluntarily acted with a consciousness that “inhumane
    injury or pain” would result.’” Blankenship v. Commonwealth, 
    71 Va. App. 608