Peter Warren Charles v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 190
    , 193 (2009)
    (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979)). “In conducting our analysis, we are
    mindful that ‘determining the credibility of the witnesses and the weight afforded the testimony of
    those witnesses are matters left to the trier of fact, who has the ability to hear and see them as they
    testify.’” Raspberry v. Commonwealth, 
    71 Va. App. 19
    , 29 (2019) (quoting Miller v.
    Commonwealth, 
    64 Va. App. 527
    , 536 (2015)).
    Under Code § 18.2-47, a person is guilty of abduction when, “by force, intimidation or
    deception, and without legal justification or excuse, [he] seizes, takes, transports, detains or
    secretes another person with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty or to
    withhold or conceal him from any person.” Brown v. Commonwealth, 
    74 Va. App. 721
    , 730-31
    (2022). As this Court has stated, a conviction under Code § 18.2-47 “requires only a showing of
    physical detention of a person, with the intent to deprive him of his personal liberty, by force,