Jason Aaron Bard v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] Bard contends that the trial court did not possess subject matter jurisdiction since the
    evidence reflected that the alleged crimes occurred in Georgia. We disagree.
    “Every crime to be punished in Virginia must be committed in Virginia.” Jones v.
    Commonwealth, 
    42 Va. App. 142
    , 146 (2004). The defendant’s commission of the charged offense
    in Virginia speaks to the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction. See Thomas v. Commonwealth, 
    36 Va. App. 326
    , 333 (2001); Owusu v. Commonwealth, 
    11 Va. App. 671
    , 672-73 (1991); see also
    Code § 17.1-513 (granting circuit courts “original and general jurisdiction” of all criminal cases “in
    which an appeal may be had to the Court of Appeals”); Code § 19.2-239 (granting circuit courts
    “exclusive original jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments, indictments and informations for
    offenses committed within their respective circuits”). But proof of the trial court’s territorial subject
    matter jurisdiction must appear on the face of the record. Jones, 
    42 Va. App. at 146
    .
    Here, the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, clearly