Tara Ann Baez v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] review, we consider the evidence presented at trial in the light most favorable to the
    Commonwealth, the prevailing party below.” Vay v. Commonwealth, 
    67 Va. App. 236
    , 242
    (2017) (quoting Smallwood v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 625
    , 629 (2009)). To the extent
    determining whether the evidence was sufficient to support a conviction involves interpreting the
    statute itself, that is a question of law which we review de novo. See Woodard v.
    Commonwealth, 
    287 Va. 276
    , 280 (2014).
    Baez was convicted of unlawfully possessing cocaine under Code § 18.2-250. That
    section makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled
    substance.” Code § 18.2-250(A). Baez challenges the sufficiency of the evidence based on
    - 21 -
    chain of custody. Baez cites Pope v. Commonwealth, 
    60 Va. App. 486
    , 511 (2012) (quoting
    Aguilar, 280 Va. at 332-33), for the proposition that “gaps in the chain [of custody] normally go