Paris C. Graves v. Roanoke City Department of Social Services ( 2023 )
[…] initial placement in foster care.
    Mother acknowledges that the Department did not have to offer her any services under
    Code § 16.1-283(B). “Subsection B does not create specific time frames, ‘nor does it mandate
    that a public or private agency provide any services to a parent after the child enters foster care.’”
    Toms v. Hanover Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    46 Va. App. 257
    , 269 (2005) (quoting Kate D. O’Leary,
    Termination of Parental Rights in Virginia, 17 J. Civ. Litig. 17 (2005)).
    The JDR court adjudicated K.G. as an abused or neglected child under Code § 16.1-228,
    as a child whose parent “creates or inflicts, threatens to create or inflict, or allows to be created
    or inflicted upon such child a physical or mental injury by other than accidental means, or creates
    a substantial risk of death, disfigurement or impairment of bodily or mental functions.” The JDR
    court also adjudicated that K.G. was “at risk of being abused or neglected by a parent or
    3
    At the beginning of the circuit court hearing, the Department moved to amend its
    petition requesting the termination of mother’s parental rights to add that it was seeking