Corey Jenkins v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Vasquez v.
    Commonwealth, 
    291 Va. 232
    , 248 (2016) (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 190
    , 193
    (2009)). “If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted
    to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by
    the finder of fact at the trial.’” McGowan, 72 Va. App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v.
    Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 149
    , 161 (2018)).
    Code § 18.2-370(A)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person 18 years of age or
    over, who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally . . . [e]xpose[s] his or her sexual or
    genital parts to any child to whom such person is not legally married” is guilty of a Class 5
    felony. The word “lascivious” describes “a state of mind that is eager for sexual indulgence,
    desirous of inciting to lust or of inciting sexual desire and appetite.” Dietz v. Commonwealth,
    
    294 Va. 123
    , 136 (2017) (quoting Viney v. Commonwealth,