“If there is evidence, or reasonable inferences can be drawn from the evidence, to support the commission’s findings, they will not be disturbed on review, even though there is evidence in the record to support a contrary finding.” Advance Auto and Indem. Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Craft,
63 Va. App. 502, 520 (2014) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Amelia Sand Co. v. Ellyson,
43 Va. App. 406, 408 (2004)). -9- A. Violation of a safety rule Appellants argue the Commission erred when it found that claimant did not violate a safety rule.4 Code § 65.2-306(A)(5) states that no compensation shall be awarded to the employee for an injury caused by the employee’s “willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee.” The person or entity asserting this defense has “the burden of proof with respect thereto.” Code § 65.2-306(B).