Amber Nicole Ethel Shelton v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while
    such person is under the influence of alcohol[.]” Code § 18.2-270 provides that
    [a] person who has been convicted of . . . a felony violation of
    § 18.2-266 shall upon conviction of a subsequent violation of
    § 18.2-266 be guilty of a Class 6 felony. The punishment of any
    person convicted of such a subsequent violation of § 18.2-266 shall
    include a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of one year and
    a mandatory minimum fine of $1,000.
    -5-
    Code § 18.2-270(C)(2). Finally, Shelton was convicted of violating Code § 46.2-391(D)(2)(a)(ii),
    which provides in pertinent part:
    D. Any person convicted of driving a motor vehicle . . . (i) while his
    license is revoked pursuant to subsection A or B or (ii) in violation of
    the terms of a restricted license issued pursuant to subsection C shall,
    provided such revocation was based on at least one conviction for an
    offense committed after July 1, 1999, be punished as follows:
    ....
    2. a. If such driving . . . (ii) takes place while such person is in
    violation of § . . . 18.2-266, . . . irrespective of whether the driving of
    itself endangers the life, limb or property of another and the person
    has been previously convicted of a violation of § . . . 18.2-266, . . .
    such person shall be guilty of a felony punishable by confinement in
    a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than
    five years, one year of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of
    confinement or, in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the
    case without a jury, by mandatory minimum confinement in jail for a
    period of 12 months and no portion of such sentence shall be
    suspended or run concurrently with any other sentence.
    Shelton’s contention on appeal is that the evidence failed to prove she was driving the car when it
    crashed.
    “On review of the sufficiency of the evidence, ‘the judgment of the trial court is presumed