Amber Nicole Ethel Shelton v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] This appeal
    followed.
    ANALYSIS
    I. Operation of Vehicle
    Shelton asserts that the evidence failed to establish she was operating the vehicle at the time
    of the crash, because no witness, besides Glassco, observed her driving the car, sitting in the driver’s
    seat, or exiting the vehicle. Shelton suggests that the evidence failed to exclude the reasonable
    hypothesis of innocence that Glassco was the driver. Under our standard of review, we disagree.
    Shelton was convicted of violating Code §§ 18.2-266 and 18.2-270. Code § 18.2-266
    provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while
    such person is under the influence of alcohol[.]” Code § 18.2-270 provides that
    [a] person who has been convicted of . . . a felony violation of
    § 18.2-266 shall upon conviction of a subsequent violation of
    § 18.2-266 be guilty of a Class 6 felony. The punishment of any