In Re: Jared R. Jenkins ( 2023 )
[…] have subject matter jurisdiction, its order of contempt was not void ab initio. Jenkins does not
    contest the finding of contempt on its merits,2 and we cannot find that the circuit court abused its
    discretion in finding Jenkins in contempt upon his failure to pay the previously ordered sanctions.
    2
    Jenkins also challenges the circuit court’s December 22, 2021 order appointing a special
    commissioner to convey the real estate to Irvine. This Court has appellate jurisdiction over “any
    final judgment, order, or decree of a circuit court in a civil matter,” Code § 17.1-405(A)(3), and
    any “interlocutory decree or order” under Code § 8.01-267.8 or “involving an equitable claim in
    which the decree or order (i) requires money to be paid or the possession or title of property to be
    changed or (ii) adjudicates the principles of a cause.” Code § 17.1-405(A)(4), (5).
    “A final order or decree for the purposes of Rule 1:1 ‘is one which disposes of the whole
    subject, gives all the relief contemplated . . . and leaves nothing to be done in the cause save to