Wakeel Abdul-Sabur v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] subsequently found invalid.
    In Fishback, the Virginia Supreme Court held that “henceforth juries shall be instructed,
    as a matter of law, on the abolition of parole for non-capital felony offenses committed on or
    after January 1, 1995 pursuant to Code § 53.1-165.1.” 
    260 Va. at 115
    . The Supreme Court
    further stated, “In addition, because Code § 53.1-40.01 is in the nature of a parole statute, where
    applicable juries shall also be instructed on the possibility of geriatric release pursuant to that
    statute.” Id. at 115-16.
    Code § 19.2-295.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    If the sentence imposed pursuant to this section is subsequently set
    aside or found invalid solely due to an error in the sentencing
    proceeding, the court shall impanel a different jury to ascertain
    punishment, unless the defendant, the attorney for the
    -2-
    Commonwealth and the court agree, in the manner provided in
    § 19.2-257, that the court shall fix punishment.
    Under Rule 1:1(a) of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia, “[a]ll final judgments,
    orders, and decrees . . . remain under the control of the trial court and may be modified, vacated,
    or suspended for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer.” “On its face, Rule 1:1