Dezmond Donte Canaday v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] court unless that judgment is ‘plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Kelly,
    41 Va. App. at 257).
    “Both Virginia and federal law impose certain requirements on firearms dealers and the
    people who seek to acquire firearms from those dealers.” Marshall v. Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 648
    , 653 (2019). In his attempt to acquire the firearm in this case, Canaday provided the store with
    a completed ATF Form 4473 “[a]s required by law[.]” Smith v. Commonwealth, 
    282 Va. 449
    , 452
    (2011); see also 
    27 C.F.R. § 478.124
    (c). Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) makes it a felony for any person
    to “willfully and intentionally mak[e] a materially false statement on the consent form required in
    subsection B or C or on such firearm transaction records as may be required by federal law . . . .”
    Thus, if the evidence was sufficient to establish that Canaday willfully and intentionally made a
    -3-
    materially false statement on ATF Form 4473, the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction
    for violating Code § 18.2-308.2:2.