Joseph Wayne Smith, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Circuit Court of forcible sodomy of a child under the age of thirteen, in violation of Code
    § 18.2-67.1.1 Smith alleges that the evidence was insufficient to prove his guilt. However, because
    Smith failed to renew his motion to strike after presenting evidence on his behalf and because he did
    not file a post-trial motion to set aside the verdict, he has waived his sufficiency argument for
    purposes of appeal. Acknowledging lack of preservation, Smith seeks to invoke the ends of justice
    *
    This opinion is not designated for publication. See Code § 17.1-413(A).
    1
    Code § 18.2-67.1(A)(1) states “an accused shall be guilty of forcible sodomy if he or
    she engages in cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, or anal intercourse with a complaining witness . . .
    or causes a complaining witness . . . to engage in such acts with any other person, and 1. The
    complaining witness is less than 13 years of age[.]”
    exception to Rule 5A:18.2 Smith fails to meet his burden that a manifest injustice occurred, nor
    does the record affirmatively establish error. We, therefore, affirm his conviction.
    BACKGROUND