Mohammed Hussein Abanda v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] of a person, with the intent to deprive him of his personal liberty, by force, intimidation, or
    deception,” without more.’” Clanton v. Commonwealth, 
    53 Va. App. 561
    , 567 (2009) (en banc)
    (quoting Walker v. Commonwealth, 
    47 Va. App. 114
    , 120 (2005)). “Intent may be, and most
    often is, proven by circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from
    proven facts.” Walker v. Commonwealth, 
    74 Va. App. 475
    , 492 (2022) (quoting Salazar v.
    2
    Code § 18.2-48 states in pertinent part: “Abduction (i) of any person with the intent to
    extort money or pecuniary benefit . . . shall be punishable as a Class 2 felony.”
    -7-
    Commonwealth, 
    66 Va. App. 569
    , 579 (2016)), aff’d on other grounds, ___ Va. ___ (June 1,
    2023).3
    Abanda’s argument that he intended only to recover money from his victims, rather than