Mohammed Hussein Abanda v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 
    291 Va. 232
    , 248 (2016) (quoting
    Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 190
    , 193 (2009)). “If there is evidentiary support for the
    conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion
    might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” McGowan, 72
    Va. App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 149
    , 161 (2018)).
    -6-
    I. Abduction
    Abduction is defined in Code § 18.2-47, which provides in pertinent part:
    Any person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without
    legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or
    secretes another person with the intent to deprive such other person
    of his personal liberty or to withhold or conceal him from any
    person, authority or institution lawfully entitled to his charge, shall
    be deemed guilty of “abduction.”
    Abanda was convicted of abduction for pecuniary benefit in violation of Code § 18.2-48.
    Code § 18.2-48 includes an additional intent element, requiring that the abduction be for
    “pecuniary gain.”2 Abanda’s argument focuses on the intent required under Code § 18.2-47, i.e.,