Thomas Edward Clark v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] shall be entitled, upon request, to a continuance of the case for a reasonable time.”15 Id.
    Because due process requires an indictment to provide the accused notice of the charges
    against him, amendments under Code § 19.2-231 are permissible only if they do not alter “the
    15
    Additionally, an indictment shall not be “quashed or deemed invalid . . . [f]or omitting
    to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed when time is not the
    essence of the offense.” Code § 19.2-226(6); see also Code § 19.2-220 (allowing an indictment
    to recite “that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain date”).
    - 22 -
    nature or character” of the accusations. Rawls v. Commonwealth, 
    272 Va. 334
    , 346 (2006).
    Nonetheless, “where the date of the offense is ‘not of the essence of the offense,’ nor ‘shown to