Thomas Edward Clark v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] herein shall be equivalent to summoning such juror in execution of a writ of venire facias”);
    Code § 8.01-348 (specifying that the “clerk or deputy clerk, in the presence of the judge,” shall
    draw the names of jurors from the jury box during jury selection); Code § 8.01-349 (requiring
    “the clerk” to separate the names of jurors drawn from the jury box “known by the clerk or other
    person attending the drawing to be deceased, exempt or disqualified by law, not a resident of the
    county or city, or physically or mentally incapacitated for jury service”); Code § 8.01-355
    (providing that the trial “judge shall direct the selection of as many jurors [from the jury list] as
    may be necessary to appear for the trial of any case”); Code § 8.01-357 (providing that the trial
    judge shall direct selection of the jury panel).
    - 35 -
    In addition, we have recognized that juror misconduct during jury selection may cause an