Thomas Edward Clark v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] § 19.1-201. Harmon v. Commonwealth, 
    212 Va. 442
    , 444 (1971) (citing Patrick v.
    Commonwealth, 
    115 Va. 933
    , 938 (1913)). By contrast, the Court found that a trial court clerk’s
    inadvertent exclusion of all jurors who had previously served on a felony panel from the venire
    for a criminal defendant’s jury trial was an unintentional irregularity in summoning the jurors
    under Code § 8.01-352. O’Dell v. Commonwealth, 
    234 Va. 672
    , 690 (1988).
    21
    See Code § 8.01-351 (providing that “[t]he clerk shall make and sign” the “list” of
    jurors for each term, which “shall be signed also by the judge”); Code § 8.01-354 (defining the
    term “writ of venire facias” as the “list or lists of jurors made by the clerk from names drawn
    from the jury box” and providing that the “notice to appear in court served or mailed as provided
    herein shall be equivalent to summoning such juror in execution of a writ of venire facias”);
    Code § 8.01-348 (specifying that the “clerk or deputy clerk, in the presence of the judge,” shall
    draw the names of jurors from the jury box during jury selection); Code § 8.01-349 (requiring