Thomas Edward Clark v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] court and are entitled to deference on appeal.” Reiner v. Commonwealth, 
    40 Va. App. 440
    , 465
    (2003), aff’d, 
    268 Va. 296
     (2004). This Court will not reverse “the denial of a motion for a
    mistrial . . . unless there exists a manifest probability that [the ruling] was prejudicial.” Nelson,
    41 Va. App. at 732 (alterations in original) (quoting Taylor, 25 Va. App. at 17). We review the
    trial court’s legal conclusions and questions of statutory and constitutional interpretation de
    novo. Walker, 74 Va. App. at 506.
    Code § 8.01-352 provides as follows:
    A. Prior to the jury being sworn, the following objections
    may be made without leave of court: (i) an objection specifically
    pointing out the irregularity in any list or lists of jurors made by
    the clerk from names drawn from the jury box, or in the drawing,
    summoning, returning or impaneling of jurors or in copying or
    signing or failing to sign the list, and (ii) an objection to any juror
    on account of any legal disability; after the jury is sworn such
    objection shall be made only with leave of court.
    B. Unless objection to such irregularity or disability is
    made pursuant to subsection A herein and unless it appears that
    the irregularity was intentional or that the irregularity or disability
    be such as to probably cause injustice in a criminal case to the
    Commonwealth or to the accused and in a civil case to the party
    - 33 -
    making the objection, then such irregularity or disability shall not
    be cause for summoning a new panel or juror or for setting aside a
    verdict or granting a new trial.
    (Emphasis added).
    Relevant here, to demonstrate “cause” for setting aside the jury’s verdicts and granting a
    new trial under Code § 8.01-352, Clark had the burden of establishing either that (1) Juror 23 had