Thomas Edward Clark v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Walker, 74 Va. App. at 506.
    “The Due Process Clauses of the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of
    Virginia mandate that an accused be given proper notification of the charges against him.”
    Commonwealth v. Dalton, 
    259 Va. 249
    , 253 (2000); U.S. Const. amend. XIV; Va. Const. art. 1,
    § 11. “The purpose of an indictment is to provide the accused with notice of the cause and
    nature of the accusations against him” so that he can prepare a defense. Commonwealth v. Bass,
    
    292 Va. 19
    , 28 (2016). Code § 19.2-231, provides that a trial court may at any time “before the
    jury returns a verdict” permit the amendment of an indictment due to any “defect in form” or if
    there is a “variance between the allegations therein” and the evidence presented, “provided the
    amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged.” (Emphasis added).
    “[I]f . . . the trial . . . court finds that such amendment operates as a surprise to the accused, he
    shall be entitled, upon request, to a continuance of the case for a reasonable time.”15 Id.