Thomas Edward Clark v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] process right to present an alibi defense. Time is not an element for any of the charged offenses.
    See Code §§ 18.2-32, -48, -61; see also Waitt v. Commonwealth, 
    207 Va. 230
    , 235 (1966)
    - 23 -
    (holding time is not the essence of statutory rape charge); Wood v. Commonwealth, 
    140 Va. 491
    ,
    500 (1924) (holding time is not of the essence for murder charge). Moreover, the original
    language in the indictments charged that the offenses occurred “on or about” May 9, 2019, which
    encompassed May 8, 2019. See Code § 19.2-220 (providing that an indictment may charge “that
    the accused committed the offense on or about a certain date”). Further, the Commonwealth
    notified Clark before trial that the medical examiner determined that S.F. died within a 48-hour
    “window.” Thus, Clark “had knowledge that the [Commonwealth] would attempt to prove” that
    the crimes may have occurred on May 8, 2019. See State v. Pierce,