(Emphasis added.) Without timely-filed transcripts, we cannot know what the circuit court’s reasoning was for issuing and upholding the sanctions. Furthermore, we see no overlap in the arguments made in the record before us, primarily Cruz’s motion to reconsider sanctions, and his arguments on brief. Addressing his arguments in order, first, there is no indication that Cruz was sanctioned for a violation of Code § 8.01-271.1. That code section, broadly speaking, concerns the signing of pleadings and there being a good faith basis for filing a pleading (as opposed, for example, it being for an “improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” Code § 8.01-271.1(B)).