United States,
338 U.S. 160, 176 (1949)). “[R]easonable suspicion can rest on a mistaken understanding of the scope of a legal prohibition.” Id. at 60. “[T]hose mistakes—whether of fact or of law—must be objectively reasonable. We do not examine the subjective understanding of the particular officer involved.” Id. at 66. “In determining whether a police officer had a particularized and objective basis for suspecting that a person stopped may be involved in criminal activity, a court must consider the totality of circumstances.” Parker v. Commonwealth,
255 Va. 96, 104 (1998). Code § 46.2-716(B) makes it unlawful to operate a motor vehicle with the license plate hidden or obscured. Specifically, the statute prohibits any bracket, frame, or holder for the license plate that “in any way alters or obscures . . . the name or abbreviated name of the state wherein the vehicle is registered.” Code § 46.2-716(B)(iii).