Rejecting Abdussalaam’s testimony, the circuit court noted, “There’s no way you can get into there, into that seat and situate your feet and see the bag and not see the gun. I don’t believe it for a second.” Considering the visibility of the gun and Abdussalaam’s proximity to it, the circuit court concluded that he was aware of the gun, that it was subject to his dominion and control, and that he was guilty of the charged offense. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS Under Code § 18.2-308.2, it is unlawful for “any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or ammunition for a firearm.” Abdussalaam argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove his guilt of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt.