Garland L. Bowman, II v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company ( 2023 )
[…] adjustment.’” Martin v. Garner, 
    286 Va. 76
    , 83 (2013) (alteration in original) (quoting Blue
    Cross & Blue Shield of Virginia v. St. Mary’s Hosp. of Richmond, Inc., 
    245 Va. 24
    , 35 (1993)).
    The purpose of a declaratory judgment is “to afford relief from the uncertainty and
    insecurity attendant upon controversies over legal rights, without requiring one of the parties
    interested so to invade the rights asserted by the other as to entitle him to maintain an ordinary
    action therefor.” Code § 8.01-191. Courts must interpret the statute “liberally” and administer it
    “with a view to making the courts more serviceable to the people.” Id. But the “case-specific
    equilibrium where a declaratory-judgment action serves its intended purpose without going too
    far or not going far enough” is not always clear. Ames Ctr., L.C. v. Soho Arlington, LLC, 301
    -6-
    Va. 246, 254 (2022).