“An assignment of error that does not address the findings, rulings, or failures to rule on issues in the trial court or other tribunal from which an appeal is taken . . . is not sufficient.” Rule 5A:20(c)(2). “If the assignments of error are insufficient, the appeal will be dismissed.” Id. Code § 18.2-56.1(A1) provides: Any person who handles any firearm in a manner so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life and causes the serious bodily injury of another person resulting in permanent and significant physical impairment is guilty of a Class 6 felony. (Emphasis added). By contrast, Code § 18.2-56.1(A) states: It shall be unlawful for any person to handle recklessly any firearm so as to endanger the life, limb or property of any person. Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (Emphasis added). The record here demonstrates that Johnson was originally charged with felony reckless handling of a firearm causing serious bodily injury, under Code § 18.2-56.1(A1).