Ted Anthony Jennings, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] See Conkling
    v. Commonwealth, 
    45 Va. App. 518
    , 523-24 (2005) (“That an adjudication is treated as a
    conviction in specific circumstances implies that it is not so treated as a general rule.”).
    The Commonwealth defends the interpretation in Carter in part7 by suggesting that we
    should infer that “the construction given to the statute is presumed to be sanctioned by the
    legislature” and that it is now “obligatory upon the courts,” Vansant & Gusler, Inc. v.
    6
    The other statute Carter points to is Code § 19.2-295.1, which merely requires
    the Commonwealth to present to a sentencing court “the defendant’s prior criminal
    history, including prior convictions and the punishments imposed . . . including adult
    convictions and juvenile convictions and adjudications of delinquency.” That the
    legislature wanted a sentencing court to know a defendant’s full criminal history again
    does not suggest that the legislature wanted to impose mandatory minimum sentences for
    past juvenile adjudications, without expressly saying so.
    7