Curtis Ray Spurlock v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] party, the Commonwealth, and the reasonable inferences fairly deducible from that evidence
    support each and every element of the charged offense.’” Flanagan v. Commonwealth, 
    58 Va. App. 681
    , 700 (2011) (alteration in original) (quoting Haskins v. Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 145
    , 149-50 (1999)). At the outset we note, as discussed above, that the evidence
    - 10 -
    established that the victims were less than 13 years of age and that Spurlock was over 18 years of
    age at the time of the sexual conduct.
    A. Two Counts of Rape
    Code § 18.2-61(A) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f any person has sexual intercourse
    with a complaining witness . . . and such act is accomplished . . . (iii) with a child under age 13
    as the victim, he or she shall be guilty of rape.”
    The evidence here establishes the elements of rape for both victims. The evidence
    sufficiently establishes that Spurlock had sexual intercourse with K.A.H. and A.H. K.A.H.
    testified that while she was living with Spurlock, he touched her and her sister inappropriately on