Curtis Ray Spurlock v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] This evidence is sufficient to establish the elements of forcible sodomy.
    - 12 -
    D. Two Counts of Taking Indecent Liberties with Child
    by Person in Custodial or Supervisory Relationship
    Under Code § 18.2-370.1(A):
    Any person 18 years of age or older who . . . maintains a custodial or
    supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18 and is not
    legally married to such child and such child is not emancipated who,
    with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally . . . sexually
    abuses the child as defined in subdivision 6 of § 18.2-67.10 is guilty
    of a Class 6 felony.
    Under Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(a), “Sexual abuse” is defined as “an act committed with the
    intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where: [t]he accused intentionally touches
    the complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts.”
    Moreover, under Virginia law, a person must be at least 18 years old to marry unless a minor has
    been emancipated by court order.3 Code § 20-48.
    In this case, the evidence sufficiently establishes that Spurlock had a supervisory