Dawn Lewis Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] - 14 -
    context is Code § 8.01-195.3(7), which outlines the parameters for when the Commonwealth
    waives its sovereign immunity to allow claims to proceed in court.
    Our interpretation of “claim by an inmate” in this portion of the VTCA tracks with the
    other sections of the VTCA relevant to the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity, as discussed
    above. See, e.g., Code § 8.01-195.7 (“Every claim cognizable against the Commonwealth . . .
    shall be forever barred, unless within one year after the cause of action accrues to the claimant
    the notice of claim required by § 8.01-195.6 is properly filed.”); Code § 8.01-195.6(A) (An
    otherwise cognizable “claim” shall also “be forever barred unless the claimant or his agent,
    attorney or representative has filed a written statement of the nature of the claim,” including
    details about the injury.). In contrast, the dissent’s proposed interpretation of “claim by an
    inmate” is unworkable given the three distinct stages the VTCA requires for a suit to fall within