Dawn Lewis Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] mistreatment during a period of incarceration.
    - 12 -
    requirements do not apply to former inmates, and we evaluate whether an inmate has satisfied
    such requirements at the time of filing the complaint.5
    Finally, the Commonwealth’s interpretation would require us to rewrite “claim by an
    inmate” to instead state, “claim arising out of a period of confinement” or “claim based on an
    occurrence during a period of confinement.” The General Assembly knew how to cast a wider
    net of exclusions and did so in the surrounding subsections of Code § 8.01-195.3. For example,
    the VTCA excludes “[a]ny claim arising out of the institution or prosecution of any judicial or
    administrative proceeding,” Code § 8.01-195.3(6) (emphasis added), and claims “based upon an
    act or omission of an officer, agent or employee of any agency of government in the execution of
    a lawful order of any court,” Code § 8.01-195.3(4) (emphasis added). The language in Code
    § 8.01-195.3(7) is conspicuously narrow by comparison. What is more, as discussed above, the
    General Assembly did address claims “relating to” a current, or former, period of incarceration in
    5