Dawn Lewis Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] ‘assert[ion] of a right’ to a particular remedy.” I agree that the notice of claim does not include
    an express demand for money. I would find, however, that describing an injury and the liable
    agency is, by its very nature, an assertion of a right to recovery against the Commonwealth.
    - 26 -
    a statute are to be construed according to their ordinary meaning, given the context in which they
    are used.” (alteration in original) (quoting City of Va. Beach v. Bd. of Supervisors, 
    246 Va. 233
    ,
    236 (1993))). Code § 8.01-195.6 requires a claimant to file a notice of claim. A notice of claim
    is “a written statement of the nature of the claim, which includes the time and place at which the
    injury is alleged to have occurred and the agency or agencies alleged to be liable.” Code
    § 8.01-195.6(A); see also Code § 8.01-196.7 (“Every claim cognizable against the
    Commonwealth or a transportation district under this article shall be forever barred, unless
    within one year after the cause of action accrues to the claimant the notice of claim required