Dawn Lewis Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] towards settling or denying the claim. See Bates, 
    267 Va. at 394
    ; Code § 8.01-195.5. At best,
    the majority position treats the notice of claim and the provisions relating to the Attorney
    General and the Director of the Division of Risk Management as mere procedural hurdles
    necessary to file a complaint. At worst, it reads these provisions entirely out of the VTCA; if no
    20
    The majority also contends that my interpretation “runs into trouble” with the full text
    of Code § 8.01-195.3(7), which excludes any “claim by an inmate . . . unless the claimant
    verifies under oath, by affidavit, that he has exhausted his remedies . . . .” The majority suggests
    that my interpretation of “claim by an inmate” seems to require the claimant to file the affidavit
    at the time the notice of claim is filed, while the VTCA requires the affidavit to be filed with the
    complaint.