Our interpretation of “claim by an inmate” in this portion of the VTCA tracks with the other sections of the VTCA relevant to the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity, as discussed above. See, e.g., Code § 8.01-195.7 (“Every claim cognizable against the Commonwealth . . . shall be forever barred, unless within one year after the cause of action accrues to the claimant the notice of claim required by § 8.01-195.6 is properly filed.”); Code § 8.01-195.6(A) (An otherwise cognizable “claim” shall also “be forever barred unless the claimant or his agent, attorney or representative has filed a written statement of the nature of the claim,” including details about the injury.).