Dawn Lewis Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] sections of a statute, we give it the same meaning in each instance unless there is a clear
    indication the General Assembly intended a different meaning.”).
    I recognize that there are provisions in the VTCA that seem to suggest a different
    interpretation. Indeed, the majority has done an excellent job analyzing the statutory language
    and crafting a persuasive argument concluding that “claim by an inmate” refers to the time the
    complaint is filed.18 But in those provisions, the General Assembly uses both “claim” and
    “action” or “suit.” 19 See, e.g., Code § 8.01-195.7 (An “action,” which is initiated by filing a
    complaint, “may be commenced . . . upon denial of the claim by the Attorney General or the
    Director of the Division of Risk Management.”); Code § 8.01-195.5 (The Director of the
    Division of Risk Management has authority to “settle claims against the Commonwealth . . .
    18
    Other provisions seem to support the Commonwealth’s position that a claim exists
    when the injury occurred.