Dawn Lewis Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] provided an ‘express but limited waiver of the Commonwealth’s immunity from tort claims.’”
    
    Id.
     (quoting Melanson, 
    261 Va. at 181
    ). The VTCA is “in derogation of common law, and,
    therefore, its limited waiver of immunity must be strictly construed.” Melanson, 
    261 Va. at 181
    .
    The VTCA waives the Commonwealth’s immunity for claims of money “on account of
    damage to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act
    or omission of any employee while acting within the scope of his employment.” Code
    § 8.01-195.3. But it excludes recovery for “claim[s] by an inmate of a state correctional facility,
    as defined in § 53.1-1, unless the claimant verifies under oath, by affidavit, that he has exhausted
    his remedies under the adult institutional inmate grievance procedures promulgated by the
    14
    Because I would find that Williams did not fulfill the exhaustion requirement, I would
    not reach the issue of whether Williams’s notices of claim were legally sufficient.
    - 24 -
    Department of Corrections.”15 Code § 8.01-195.3(7). The majority finds that the relevant time