Dawn Lewis Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] claimant a “recovery” at law. Cf. Massenburg, 298 Va. at 221 (noting that a court may grant a
    plea in bar and dismiss an action based on sovereign immunity when underlying facts are
    uncontested). It is also telling that Code § 8.01-195.3(7) does not state that the affidavit must be
    filed at the point the cause of action accrues, or when a notice of claim is filed. The language of
    this particular statute plainly affixes the temporal focus of “claim by an inmate” to the time the
    complaint is filed.
    Beyond the exclusions listed in Code § 8.01-195.3, there are several other sections of the
    VTCA that bar “claim[s]” against the Commonwealth unless the claimant has fulfilled certain
    requirements. Under Code § 8.01-195.7, “[e]very claim cognizable against the Commonwealth
    . . . shall be forever barred, unless within one year after the cause of action accrues to the
    claimant the notice of claim required by § 8.01-195.6 is properly filed.” Further, “[a]ll claims
    against the Commonwealth . . . shall be forever barred unless such action is commenced within
    18 months of the filing of the notice of claim, or within two years after the cause of action
    accrues.” Code § 8.01-195.7. Finally, an otherwise cognizable claim shall also “be forever
    barred unless the claimant or his agent, attorney or representative has filed a written statement of
    the nature of the claim,” including details about the injury. Code § 8.01-195.6(A). A claimant’s