Dawn Lewis Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] CONCLUSION
    Because Williams was not an inmate when she filed the complaint, she was not required
    to file an affidavit stating that she had exhausted her administrative remedies. And her notices of
    claim complied with the VTCA. Thus, we reverse the decision of the circuit court dismissing her
    complaint and remand for further proceedings.
    Reversed and remanded.
    13
    Because we find that her notices are sufficient, we need not consider whether the
    Commonwealth had actual knowledge of the incident and injury under Code § 8.01-195.6(A).
    - 23 -
    AtLee, J., dissenting.
    Code § 8.01-195.3(7) excludes from the VTCA’s waiver of sovereign immunity “[a]ny
    claim by an inmate of a state correctional facility . . . unless the claimant verifies under oath, by
    affidavit, that he has exhausted his remedies under the adult institutional inmate grievance
    procedures promulgated by the Department of Corrections.” Because I would find that the claim
    is made when the claimant files the notice of claim, I would affirm the decision of the circuit
    court.14 Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
    The Supreme Court has repeatedly held that “the doctrine of sovereign immunity is alive