Dawn Lewis Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] when the injury occurred. Indeed, that the claimant has remedies to exhaust through the
    Department of Corrections before he or she even turns to the VTCA suggests that a claim exists
    during that process. The exhaustion requirement is not simply a “gratuitous roadblock to
    prisoner litigation.” AlBritton, 299 Va. at 399. “[E]xhaustion statutes in the prison-litigation
    context are intended to ‘reduce the quantity and improve the quality of prisoner suits.’” Id.
    (quoting Woodford, 
    548 U.S. at 94
    ).
    19
    Code § 8.01-2(1) provides that “‘Action’ and ‘suit’ may be used interchangeably and
    shall include all civil proceedings whether upon claims at law, in equity, or statutory in nature
    and whether in circuit courts or district courts.”
    - 28 -
    prior to the commencement of suit.”). Switching between these terms shows two things. First,
    by referring to the commencement of an action or suit, the General Assembly demonstrated that