Dawn Lewis Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] § 8.01-195.6(A) and the statute of limitations in Code § 8.01-195.7, confirm that when Code
    § 8.01-195.3 refers to “claims for money” it looks to those claims actually asserted in court
    during litigation and not during any pre-litigation discussion of potential claims. Each of the
    exclusions listed in Code § 8.01-195.3, then, should be understood as setting out the
    circumstances under which the Commonwealth does not waive its sovereign immunity, with the
    effect of preventing certain lawsuits from going forward.
    That Code § 8.01-195.3 deals with the viability of claims appearing during litigation is
    supported by the specific language of section (7), which bars “any recovery” based on “[a]ny
    claim by an inmate of a state correctional facility . . . unless the claimant verifies under oath, by
    affidavit, that he has exhausted his remedies.” The natural reading is that an affidavit is filed by
    the “claimant” with the complaint, which initiates litigation against the Commonwealth. While
    an inmate may have a right to make a claim for recovery before the complaint is ever filed, the