Dawn Lewis Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] particular remedy. Code § 8.01-195.6(A). The dissent would read “nature of” out of the statute
    altogether, something we are discouraged from doing. See City of Richmond v. Va. Elec. &
    Power Co., 
    292 Va. 70
    , 75 (2016) (“[E]very act of the legislature should be read so as to give
    reasonable effect to every word.” (quoting Lynchburg Div. of Soc. Servs. v. Cook, 
    276 Va. 465
    ,
    483 (2008))).
    This interpretation also runs into trouble because the full text of Code § 8.01-195.3(7)
    excludes any “claim by an inmate . . . unless the claimant verifies under oath, by affidavit, that
    he has exhausted his remedies . . . .” (Emphases added). If a claimant is the person making the
    claim, the dissent’s reading seems to require the claimant to verify under oath, by affidavit, that
    he has exhausted his remedies at the time the written statement of the nature of the claim is filed.