Each of the exclusions listed in Code § 8.01-195.3, then, should be understood as setting out the circumstances under which the Commonwealth does not waive its sovereign immunity, with the effect of preventing certain lawsuits from going forward. That Code § 8.01-195.3 deals with the viability of claims appearing during litigation is supported by the specific language of section (7), which bars “any recovery” based on “[a]ny claim by an inmate of a state correctional facility . . . unless the claimant verifies under oath, by affidavit, that he has exhausted his remedies.” The natural reading is that an affidavit is filed by the “claimant” with the complaint, which initiates litigation against the Commonwealth.