Dawn Lewis Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] It follows that a court must evaluate the status of incarceration, which, in
    turn, affects whether a claimant must file the affidavit, at the time the complaint is filed.
    Taking a step back, before concluding, we find that interpreting “claims by an inmate” to
    focus on the status of the claimant at the time the complaint is filed is the only way to make
    sense of the way the sovereign immunity provisions of the VTCA repeatedly differentiate
    between when a “cause of action accrues,” the filing of a “notice of claim,” and the “claim”
    itself. See Code § 8.01-195.6 (barring “claims” unless the claimant “has filed” a notice of the
    claim “within one year after such cause of action accrued”); Code § 8.01-195.7 (“All claims
    against the Commonwealth . . . shall be forever barred unless such action is commenced within
    18 months of the filing of the notice of claim, or within two years after the cause of action
    accrues.” (emphases added)). For a claim to survive the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity
    defense, the VTCA requires a series of events to occur in a particular order: a cause of action
    accrues, a notice of claim is filed, and then a claim is made in court. Without following the first