Dawn Lewis Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] But there are no questions about
    sovereign immunity in this pre-litigation stage. The point at which it matters whether the
    Commonwealth has waived sovereign immunity is at the litigation stage.
    - 14 -
    context is Code § 8.01-195.3(7), which outlines the parameters for when the Commonwealth
    waives its sovereign immunity to allow claims to proceed in court.
    Our interpretation of “claim by an inmate” in this portion of the VTCA tracks with the
    other sections of the VTCA relevant to the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity, as discussed
    above. See, e.g., Code § 8.01-195.7 (“Every claim cognizable against the Commonwealth . . .
    shall be forever barred, unless within one year after the cause of action accrues to the claimant
    the notice of claim required by § 8.01-195.6 is properly filed.”); Code § 8.01-195.6(A) (An
    otherwise cognizable “claim” shall also “be forever barred unless the claimant or his agent,
    attorney or representative has filed a written statement of the nature of the claim,” including
    details about the injury.).