Dawn Lewis Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] of Risk Management may only “adjust, compromise and settle claims against the
    Commonwealth cognizable under this article prior to the commencement of suit unless otherwise
    directed by the Attorney General.” Code § 8.01-195.5 (emphasis added). That the Director of
    the Division of Risk Management can only settle a claim prior to the “commencement of suit,”
    i.e., the filing of a complaint, necessarily means that a claim has been made against the
    Commonwealth prior to that point.
    - 27 -
    Further, Code § 8.01-195.7 establishes that a claimant may only proceed with a lawsuit
    (1) “upon the denial of the claim by the Attorney General or the Director of the Division of Risk
    Management” or (2) “after the expiration of six months from the date of filing the notice of claim
    unless, within that period, the claim has been compromised and discharged pursuant to
    § 8.01-195.5.” This language again indicates that the “claim” exists and is made prior to the
    filing of the complaint. Finding that a “claim by an inmate” is not made until the complaint is
    filed directly contradicts the way claim is used in these provisions. See Eberhardt v. Fairfax
    Cnty.