Matthew Allen Coglio v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] The trial court found that Coglio had been charged with endangering others by
    maliciously shooting in an occupied building—not with shooting in an occupied building,
    resulting in the death of another. The court determined that second-degree murder and
    - 16 -
    maliciously shooting into an occupied building under Code § 18.2-279 are distinct offenses with
    distinct elements, negating any double jeopardy violation.
    A conviction of shooting into an occupied building potentially may result in a second-
    degree murder conviction under Code § 18.2-279, which states:
    If any person maliciously discharges a firearm within any building
    when occupied by one or more persons in such a manner as to
    endanger the life or lives of such person or persons, or maliciously
    shoots at, or maliciously throws any missile at or against any
    dwelling house or other building when occupied by one or more
    persons, whereby the life or lives of any such person or persons
    may be put in peril, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 4
    felony. In the event of the death of any person, resulting from such
    malicious shooting or throwing, the person so offending is guilty of
    murder in the second degree. However, if the homicide is willful,
    deliberate and premeditated, he is guilty of murder in the first
    degree.
    If any such act be done unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person
    so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony; and, in the event of the
    death of any person resulting from such unlawful shooting or
    throwing, the person so offending is guilty of involuntary
    manslaughter. If any person willfully discharges a firearm within
    or shoots at any school building whether occupied or not, he is
    guilty of a Class 4 felony.
    (Emphasis added). Coglio argues that his convictions for shooting into an occupied building and
    second-degree murder violated double jeopardy—specifically, that he “cannot be convicted of
    two counts of second degree murder, one of which would be required under 18.2-279 since a