Matthew Allen Coglio v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] -8-
    If any person maliciously discharges a firearm within any building
    when occupied by one or more persons in such a manner as to
    endanger the life or lives of such person or persons, or maliciously
    shoots at, or maliciously throws any missile at or against any
    dwelling house or other building when occupied by one or more
    persons, whereby the life or lives of any such person or persons
    may be put in peril, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 4
    felony. . . .
    Coglio’s third conviction stemmed from Code § 18.2-53.1, which states: “It shall be
    unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or
    display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit” certain
    crimes, including murder.
    Each of Coglio’s convictions stemmed from circumstantial evidence. This evidence
    included the fact that, from Coglio’s own statements, he and Logan were alone in the apartment
    at the time of the shooting.