Ticonderoga Farms, LLC v. Alexander B. Knop ( 2024 )
[…] Therefore, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion
    affirming the circuit court’s judgments on disassociation and dissolution.
    The circuit court’s first error was dismissing father’s motion for the disassociation of the
    Knop siblings under Code § 13.1-1040.1(5). Code § 13.1-1040.1(5)(a)-(b) outlines what conduct
    permits judicial disassociation of a member. Part (a) covers wrongful conduct and part (b)
    covers conduct that materially breaches the articles of organization or operating agreement. Id.
    Therefore, to not be redundant, Code § 13.1-1040.1(5)(c) must cover conduct that is neither
    wrongful nor a material breach of article or agreement terms.
    Code § 13.1-1040.1(5)(c) sets forth two criteria to determine covered conduct: (1) “[t]he
    member engaged in conduct relating to the business of the limited liability company” and (2)
    “which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on business with the member.” The first
    clause states that the member’s conduct must relate to the business of the company.
    As for the second clause, to be “practicable” is to be “reasonably capable of being
    accomplished” or be “feasible in a particular situation.”