Commonwealth,
68 Va. App. 746, 795 (2018) (quoting Banks v. Commonwealth,
67 Va. App. 273, 288 (2017)). B. The trial court did not err in denying Jeffrey’s motion to withdraw his no contest plea. Jeffrey argues he was prevented from calling his mother as a witness to testify on his behalf and that he did not have sufficient time to consider whether or not to change to his plea. He claims that by such he was coerced into making a plea he did not wish to make and therefore the trial court should have permitted him to withdraw his no contest plea. We disagree. Code § 19.2-296 states: A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea. While the statute itself articulates the “manifest injustice” standard for evaluating motions to withdraw guilty pleas made after sentencing, that is of no use here as Jeffrey made his motion before he was sentenced.