Dany Edgardo Hernandez v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    226 Va. 197
    , 199 (1983)). “[T]he question of what punishments are constitutionally permissible is not
    different from the question of what punishments the Legislative Branch intended to be imposed.”
    Stephens, 
    263 Va. at 63
     (quoting Whalen v. United States, 
    445 U.S. 684
    , 688 (1980)). It is
    within the legislature’s discretion to determine the “‘unit of prosecution’ and set the penalty for
    separate violations.” Johnson, 
    292 Va. at 741
     (quoting Jordan v. Commonwealth, 
    2 Va. App. 590
    , 594 (1986)).
    Code § 18.2-46.2 criminalizes knowing and willful participation “in any predicate
    criminal act committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal
    street gang[.]” Code § 18.2-46.1 defines a “predicate criminal act” specifically as stabbing in the
    commission of a felony under Code § 18.2-53, among other enumerated statutory violations, as
    well as any “act of violence.” Under Code § 19.2-297.1, both first-degree murder and