Gregorio Maria Paone v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    291 Va. 232
    , 248 (2016) (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 190
    , 193
    (2009)). “If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted
    to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by
    the finder of fact at the trial.’” McGowan, 72 Va. App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v.
    Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 149
    , 161 (2018)).
    Assault and battery against a family or household member is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    Code § 18.2-57.2(A). “Any person who commits an assault and battery against a family or
    household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Id. “A battery is the ‘willful or
    unlawful touching of the person of another by the assailant, or by some object set in motion by
    him.’” Woodson v. Commonwealth, 
    74 Va. App. 685
    , 693 (2022) (quoting Wood v.
    -6-
    Commonwealth, 
    149 Va. 401
    , 404 (1927)).