We recognize that Morris does not address Code § 1-200, specifically. But subsequent opinions of our Supreme Court and this Court affirmed the determination in Morris. E.g., Bevel v. Commonwealth,
282 Va. 468, 479 & n.3 (2011) (noting that Morris applies to the construction and application of Code §§ 1-200 and -201); Wyatt v. McDermott,
283 Va. 685, 694 (2012); Taylor v. Commonwealth,
58 Va. App. 435, 443-44 (2011).2 Moreover, even if there were an applicable early or modern English common-law rule, it could not override current Virginia law under Code § 1-200, which provides that “[t]he common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.” (Emphasis added).