Jason Lamont Cunningham v, Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Cunningham was unreasonable given the non-violent nature of the crimes Jones was
    investigating, Cunningham’s compliance, the time of day, the public place, and that he had no
    reason to believe Cunningham was armed. Therefore, he contends, Sergeant Jones escalated the
    encounter to an arrest with his use of unreasonable force and the arrest was unlawful because it
    was not supported by probable cause. He argues that he had a right to resist the unlawful arrest
    and that he used reasonable force in resisting.
    Code § 18.2-57(C) provides that “if any person commits an assault or an assault and
    battery against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is . . . a law-
    enforcement officer . . . such person is guilty of a Class 6 felony.”
    5
    We note that the circuit court found “there was no arrest” of Cunningham. However,
    the record demonstrates all the evidence necessary to our alternative ground for affirming the