74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] See, e.g., Scott v. Commonwealth,
1 Va. App. 447, 451 (1986) (noting that Code § 8.01-358 “is made applicable to criminal proceedings by Code § 19.2-260”), aff’d,
233 Va. 5(1987). In particular, the four categories of potential bias listed in the second sentence of Code § 19.2-262.01—“whether the person or juror is related to either party, has any interest in the cause, has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein”—are identical to those in Code § 8.01-358. That common phrasing traces to the predecessor version of both statutes, first enacted in 1853. See 1852-53 Va. Acts ch. 27, § 23 (requiring the trial court upon motion of either party to inquire if a juror “is related to either party, or has any interest in the cause, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice”).