74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] Mullis v. Commonwealth,
3 Va. App. 564, 570 (1987) (quoting Smith v. Commonwealth,
219 Va. 455, 464-65 (1978)). Given that deferential standard, we find no “manifest error,” Hopson, 52 Va. App. at 152, in the court’s declining to permit Gardner’s questions. B. Sufficiency of the Evidence Gardner’s remaining assignments of error claim that the Commonwealth failed to prove three of the elements required to convict him of aggravated malicious wounding. Code § 18.2-51.2(A) defines that offense as follows: If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony if the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment. - 16 - Gardner claims that Alvin did not suffer “permanent and significant physical impairment” (Assignment of Error 2). Gardner adds that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he acted with malice (Assignment of Error 3) and with “an intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill (Assignment of Error 4).