74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] [4] The party objecting to any juror may introduce competent evidence in support of the objection, and if it appears to the court that the juror does not stand indifferent in the cause, another shall be drawn or called and placed in his stead for the trial of that case. -5- Code § 19.2-262.01. The language in the first and second sentences largely comes from Code § 8.01-358,1 which applies to both civil and criminal cases. See, e.g., Scott v. Commonwealth,
1 Va. App. 447, 451 (1986) (noting that Code § 8.01-358 “is made applicable to criminal proceedings by Code § 19.2-260”), aff’d,
233 Va. 5(1987). In particular, the four categories of potential bias listed in the second sentence of Code § 19.2-262.01—“whether the person or juror is related to either party, has any interest in the cause, has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein”—are identical to those in Code § 8.01-358. That common phrasing traces to the predecessor version of both statutes, first enacted in 1853. See 1852-53 Va.