74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] Acts ch. 27, § 23 (requiring the trial court upon motion of either party to inquire if a juror “is related to either party, or has any interest in the cause, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice”). The principal difference between the criminal and civil statutes is the third sentence of Code § 19.2-262.01, which permits the court or counsel to inform a prospective juror of “the potential range of punishment to ascertain if the person or juror can sit impartially in the sentencing phase of the case.” That provision superseded Commonwealth v. Hill,