74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] The principal difference between the criminal and civil statutes is the third sentence of Code § 19.2-262.01, which permits the court or counsel to inform a prospective juror of “the potential range of punishment to ascertain if the person or juror can sit impartially in the sentencing phase of the case.” That provision superseded Commonwealth v. Hill,
264 Va. 315(2002), which had held that “neither the defendant nor the Commonwealth in a non-capital 1 Code § 8.01-358 provides: The court and counsel for either party shall have the right to examine under oath any person who is called as a juror therein and shall have the right to ask such person or juror directly any relevant question to ascertain whether he is related to either party, or has any interest in the cause, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein; and the party objecting to any juror may introduce any competent evidence in support of the objection; and if it shall appear to the court that the juror does not stand indifferent in the cause, another shall be drawn or called and placed in his stead for the trial of that case. A juror, knowing anything relative to a fact in issue, shall disclose the same in open court. -6- criminal prosecution has a constitutional or statutory right” to raise sentencing considerations in voir dire.