74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] App. at 236 (quoting Creamer v. Commonwealth,
64 Va. App. 185, 195 (2015)). This rule applies “to bar even constitutional claims.” Ohree v. Commonwealth,
26 Va. App. 299, 308 (1998).5 As for his statutory argument under Code § 19.2-262.01, we find no “manifest error,” Juniper,
271 Va. at 401, in the trial court’s exercise of discretion to deny him permission to ask questions 6-9. The General Assembly did not list questions about the defendant’s right not to testify among the areas of voir dire mentioned in the statute. Cf. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 234A § 67A (2016) (“In a criminal case such examination shall include questions designed to learn whether such juror understands that . . . the defendant need not present evidence on the defendant’s behalf.”). Nor is that topic among the seven mandatory areas of questioning listed in Rule 3A:14(a). Gardner argues that questions 6-9 were relevant to determining whether any juror was “sensible of any bias or prejudice,” Code § 19.2-262.01, toward a defendant who did not testify.