Anne Filosa Creekmore v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] immediately, as required. Creekmore’s conduct was not simply the “failing to report abuse” as
    posed in her simplified question. Creekmore’s conduct was the causing of a neglect of a
    statutory duty.
    An analysis of the specific facts established by the record of this case supports the trial
    court’s finding that not only did Creekmore cause an omission that rendered R.P. abused or
    neglected, but also that she engaged in overt acts that rendered the child abused or neglected. It
    is undisputed that R.P. fits the definition of an abused or neglected child. Code § 16.1-228(4)
    defines an abused or neglected child as one “[w]hose parent[] . . . commits or allows to be
    committed any act of sexual exploitation or any sexual act upon the child in violation of the
    law.” R.P. reported to Creekmore that her abuse by her mother had been occurring for many
    years. She also told her counselor that her father, at times, was present during the abuse.
    Furthermore, even after revealing the abuse to Creekmore, R.P. was again the victim of her
    mother’s abuse.