Anne Filosa Creekmore v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] of the call in her records.
    -4-
    interpretation, it is a question of law reviewed de novo on appeal.’” Coomer v. Commonwealth,
    
    67 Va. App. 537
    , 545 (2017) (quoting Grimes v. Commonwealth, 
    288 Va. 314
    , 318 (2014)).
    “This same de novo standard of review applies to determining the proper definition of a
    particular word in a statute.” Jones v. Commonwealth, 
    68 Va. App. 304
    , 307 (2017) (quoting
    Miller v. Commonwealth, 
    64 Va. App. 527
    , 537 (2015)).
    Under Code § 18.2-371, an adult who “willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any
    act, omission, or condition that renders a child delinquent, in need of services, . . . or abused or
    neglected” is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. In her motions to strike in the trial court and in
    her briefs and argument before this Court, Creekmore asserts that she did not violate Code