Commonwealth,
79 Va. App. 699, 705 (2024) (quoting Jacobs v. Commonwealth,
61 Va. App. 529, 535 (2013)). “Only when reasonable jurists could not differ can -4- we say an abuse of discretion has occurred.” Minh Duy Du v. Commonwealth,
292 Va. 555, 564 (2016) (quoting Grattan v. Commonwealth,
278 Va. 602, 620 (2009)). Similarly, “[t]rial courts have authority to defer disposition in criminal cases under appropriate circumstances.” Vandyke v. Commonwealth,
71 Va. App. 723, 730 (2020). “A deferred disposition involves placing a defendant on probation under terms and conditions.”
Id.Under Code § 19.2-298.02(A), a trial court may, with the agreement of the defendant and the Commonwealth, “defer entry of a conviction order . . . and continue the case for final disposition[] on such reasonable terms and conditions as may be agreed upon by the parties and placed on the record.” With a deferral under Code § 19.2-298.02(A), “[f]inal disposition may include (a) conviction of the original charge, (b) conviction of an alternative charge, or (c) dismissal of the proceedings.”