Tysons Corner Hotel Plaza LLC v. Fairfax County ( 2024 )
[…] Id.
     Accordingly,
    when reviewing a trial court’s decision to grant a motion to strike the evidence, we likewise
    “view the evidence presented at trial in the light most favorable to the plaintiff and accord the
    plaintiff the benefit of any inferences that may be fairly drawn from the evidence.” Gloss v.
    Wheeler, 
    302 Va. 258
    , 278 (2023) (quoting Curtis v. Highfill, 
    298 Va. 499
    , 502-03 (2020)).
    ANALYSIS
    Localities enjoy a “presumption of correctness” in their assessments of real property. Code
    § 58.1-3984(B) (“[T]here shall be a presumption that the valuation determined by the assessor or as
    adjusted by the board of equalization is correct.”); see also Portsmouth 2175 Elmhurst, LLC v. City
    of Portsmouth, 
    298 Va. 310
    , 321 (2020) (noting the “presumption of correctness” afforded to tax
    assessments). To rebut this presumption, a taxpayer must prove by a preponderance of the evidence