Henri Mauricio Perez Flores v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] 5
    As the Commonwealth observed at oral argument, a contrary result would effectively
    insulate a district court’s ruling on a motion to suppress from appellate review.
    6
    Red tail lights are distinguishable from brake lights, required by Code § 46.2-1014.
    -5-
    trial court’s factual findings,” but “review de novo the application of law to those facts.”
    Carlson v. Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 749
    , 758 (2019). We also interpret the statute de novo.
    Focke v. Commonwealth, 
    77 Va. App. 366
    , 372 (2023).
    Code § 46.2-1013(A) requires that every motor vehicle “carry at the rear two red lights
    plainly visible in clear weather from a distance of 500 feet to the rear of such vehicle.” Code
    § 46.2-1013(B) states:
    All tail lights required pursuant to subsection A shall be
    constructed and so mounted in their relation to the rear license
    plate as to illuminate the license plate with a white light so that the
    same may be read from a distance of 50 feet to the rear of such
    vehicle. Alternatively, a separate white light shall be so mounted
    as to illuminate the rear license plate from a distance of 50 feet to
    the rear of such vehicle. No evidence discovered or obtained as to
    the result of a stop in violation of this subsection, including
    evidence discovered or obtained with the operator’s consent, shall
    be admissible in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding.
    Subsection C then requires all tail lights or white lights to be of an approved type, and subsection
    D regulates tail lights installed on boat trailers. Code § 46.2-1013(C), (D).
    “The ‘primary objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to