Henri Mauricio Perez Flores v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] and raised a double jeopardy challenge, we limit our discussion to the impact of a nolle pros
    entered before jeopardy attaches.
    -4-
    circuit court noted, the district court’s suppression of evidence resulting from the traffic stop did not
    necessarily prevent the Commonwealth from proceeding to trial with other competent evidence.5 In
    other words, a decision to grant a motion to suppress is not a complete disposition of the merits of
    the claim against the defendant. Second, Code § 19.2-60 reinforces this conclusion by stating that if
    a motion to suppress “is granted by a court not of record . . . the ruling shall have no effect on any
    hearing or trial in a court of record.” A general district court is a court “not of record.” See Code
    §§ 16.1-69.1 to 16.1-69.58 (referring to “district courts” as a type of “court[] not of record”). Res
    judicata is a “judicially created doctrine,” Commonwealth v. Johnson, 
    7 Va. App. 614
    , 617 (1989),