Elec. & Power Co. v. State Corp. Comm’n,
300 Va. 153, 163 (2021) (alteration in original) (quoting Wal-Mart Stores E., LP v. State Corp. Comm’n,
299 Va. 57, 70 (2020)). And when the legislature “uses two different terms in the same act, it is presumed to mean two different things.” Klarfeld v. Salsbury,
233 Va. 277, 284-85 (1987) (quoting Forst v. Rockingham Poultry Mktg. Coop., Inc.,
222 Va. 270, 278 (1981)). Adhering to these rules of statutory construction, we examine both the subsection at issue,
15 U.S.C. § 9058(c), and the preceding subsection,
15 U.S.C. § 9058(b). As noted above,
15 U.S.C. § 9058(c) states that a landlord “may not require the tenant to vacate” until 30 days have passed -4- from when the landlord provided the notice to vacate. Subsection 9058(b)(1) prevents landlords from “mak[ing], or cau[sing] to be made, any filing with the court of jurisdiction to initiate a legal action to recover possession of the covered dwelling from the tenant for nonpayment of rent or other fees or charges” for a period of 120 days after the enactment of the CARES Act. While we note that this subsection of the statute has expired, it was passed by Congress at the same time as subsection 9058(c), in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.