The CARES Act refers to “provid[ing] the tenant with a notice to vacate” as the action that triggers the 30-day timeframe. Here, Woodrock issued a notice of failure to pay to the tenant in accordance with Code § 55.1-1245. We interpret this notice as a notice to vacate under the CARES Act because it terminated Rice’s lease after five days for failure to pay, and the termination of the lease mandated Rice vacate. Code § 55.1-1233 states that “[a]t the termination of the term of tenancy, whether by expiration of the rental agreement or by reason of default by the tenant, the tenant shall promptly vacate the premises.” There is a clear conflict between this and the CARES Act, as it is impossible for a landlord to both require the tenant to move out promptly and not to require the tenant to move out during the 30-day timeframe. Thus, the state law here is preempted by the federal CARES Act. Maretta v. Hillman,