Woodrock River Walk LLC v. Lloyd Rice ( 2024 )
[…] Rights & Responsibilities, were all true and correct copies, and that
    they combined to establish a prima facie case for all amounts
    claimed due by Plaintiff as set forth in the Bill of Particulars and/or
    Memorandum in Opposition to Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss on
    Special Plea.
    The memorandum in opposition states that Rice owes $15,624.25 in rent, $398 in late fees, $60
    in court costs, reasonable attorney fees, and 6% interest from the date of judgment.
    -3-
    whose landlords receive financial benefits from certain federal programs. Under 
    15 U.S.C. § 9058
    (c)(1), a landlord “may not require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling unit before
    the date that is 30 days after the date on which the lessor provides the tenant with a notice to
    vacate.” As a matter of first impression, we must decide whether either filing a summons for
    unlawful detainer or terminating a lease requires a tenant to vacate their premises. If so, a
    landlord violates the CARES Act if they take either action during the 30 days following the