Parrish v. Fannie Mae,
292 Va. 44, 50 (2016) (citation omitted). Thus, a summons for unlawful detainer is merely the initial filing that begins the eviction proceeding. If a premises “is unlawfully detained by the person in possession thereof,” a landlord or other person entitled to possession may file a summons for unlawful detainer. Code § 8.01-126. This summons “authorize[s] the removal of the tenant or other person in possession,” as opposed to mandating -5- the tenant to vacate upon service of the summons. Id. (emphasis added). Code § 55.1-1251 states that “[i]f the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord may have a claim for possession . . . and such claims may be enforced, without limitation, by initiating an action for unlawful detainer.” (Emphasis added). The terms “authorize” and “enforced” demonstrate that a summons is simply a step in the enforcement of an eviction action; the landlord does not yet have the legal right to remove the tenant.