The memorandum in opposition states that Rice owes $15,624.25 in rent, $398 in late fees, $60 in court costs, reasonable attorney fees, and 6% interest from the date of judgment. -3- whose landlords receive financial benefits from certain federal programs. Under
15 U.S.C. § 9058(c)(1), a landlord “may not require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling unit before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the lessor provides the tenant with a notice to vacate.” As a matter of first impression, we must decide whether either filing a summons for unlawful detainer or terminating a lease requires a tenant to vacate their premises.