When a statute is “genuinely ambiguous,” the officer has made a reasonable mistake of law that would support a finding of reasonable suspicion. Heien, 574 U.S. at 70. Conversely, when “there is no ambiguity or conflict in the statutes that would justify [a] mistake of law,” the mistake is not reasonable. Jones, 71 Va. App. at 382. McRae argues that the initial basis for the traffic stop, “Labat’s belief that the Appellant was operating his vehicle without a properly displayed license plate on the front of the vehicle,” was not supported by reasonable suspicion. Code § 46.2-715 states that “license plates assigned to a motor vehicle . . . shall be attached to the front and the rear end of the vehicle,” but does not require a license plate to be affixed to the front bumper.