Carrying a concealed weapon is unlawful unless one has a concealed carry permit. See Code § 18.2-308(A) (making it a misdemeanor to carry a firearm “hidden from common observation” such that “it is observable but is of such deceptive appearance as to disguise the weapon’s true nature” without a valid concealed handgun permit). Officer Labat was justified in extending the stop to “confirm or dispel” the suspicion that McRae possessed the concealed weapon unlawfully. Williams, 71 Va.