Officer Labat was justified in extending the stop to “confirm or dispel” the suspicion that McRae possessed the concealed weapon unlawfully. Williams, 71 Va. App. at 482.5 Furthermore, seeking to isolate the weapon so that it was not in reach of either McRae or his passenger, Officer Labat was also justified in asking McRae and his passenger to step out of the car. Finally, Officer Labat testified that when McRae stepped out of the car, he noticed that the gun was equipped with a 30-round magazine, which is illegal to possess unless the owner has a valid concealed handgun permit. See Code § 18.2-287.4 (making it unlawful to carry a loaded firearm that is “equipped at the time of the offense with a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition” without a concealed handgun permit).