Jones, 71 Va. App. at 382. McRae argues that the initial basis for the traffic stop, “Labat’s belief that the Appellant was operating his vehicle without a properly displayed license plate on the front of the vehicle,” was not supported by reasonable suspicion. Code § 46.2-715 states that “license plates assigned to a motor vehicle . . . shall be attached to the front and the rear end of the vehicle,” but does not require a license plate to be affixed to the front bumper. Code § 46.2-716(A)(2) and (3) require that “[e]very license plate shall be securely fastened to the motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer to which it is assigned . . . in a position to be clearly visible, and . . . in a condition to be clearly legible.” -6- We disagree with McRae that the officer did not possess reasonable suspicion to initiate the stop.3 Officer Labat saw a vehicle drive past him without a visible license plate.