He was indicted for possession of a Schedule I/II substance with intent to distribute, possession of a firearm while in possession of a Schedule I/II substance with intent to distribute, possession of a concealed weapon, and carrying a loaded firearm with a magazine containing more than 20 rounds in public. McRae moved to suppress his statements and the “evidence derived therefrom.” He advanced two arguments. First, McRae argued that the officers lacked reasonable suspicion to stop his car because Code § 46.2-715 does not require license plates to be affixed to the front bumper; rather, they “shall be attached to the front and the rear end of the vehicle.” Because McRae’s plate was attached to the windshield, it was “attached to the front,” and complied with the law. Second, McRae argued that even if the traffic stop was justified, the officer impermissibly extended the stop by investigating the firearm.