Trevon Jereen McRae v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] offense or crime, the officer may extend the stop for a reasonable amount of time in order to
    confirm or dispel that new suspicion.”).
    -8-
    Within seconds of McRae rolling down the driver’s side window, Officer Labat
    recognized in plain view “the last approximately inch of a brace or a stock that appeared to
    belong to either an AR pistol or a short-barreled rifle that was protruding just above [McRae’s]
    right knee.” Carrying a concealed weapon is unlawful unless one has a concealed carry permit.
    See Code § 18.2-308(A) (making it a misdemeanor to carry a firearm “hidden from common
    observation” such that “it is observable but is of such deceptive appearance as to disguise the
    weapon’s true nature” without a valid concealed handgun permit). Officer Labat was justified in
    extending the stop to “confirm or dispel” the suspicion that McRae possessed the concealed
    weapon unlawfully. Williams, 71 Va. App. at 482.5 Furthermore, seeking to isolate the weapon