302 Va. 504, 527 (2023) (alteration in original) (quoting Eubank v. Thomas,
[…] Neal,
295 Va. at 343(quoting Harris, 239 Va. at 124). Applying an interpretation that excludes “salaries” from subsections (D) through (L) of the Act would undermine the statute’s remedial purpose. After establishing in subsection (A) that an employer must pay “salaries and wages” to a terminated employee, the Act sets forth various remedies should the employer “fail to pay wages” under subsection (A). An employer may be subject to criminal penalties if he refuses to pay wages “willfully and with intent to defraud.” Code § 40.1-29(E). Any employer who fails to pay wages under subsection (A) “shall be liable for the payment of all wages due,” Code § 40.1-29(G), and if he does so “knowingly,” he “shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each violation.” Code § 40.1-29(H). And further, subsection (J) creates a private right of action against an employer who “fails to pay wages to an employee in accordance with this section,” under which a successful employee can be awarded liquidated damages, prejudgment interest, reasonable attorney fees and costs, and treble damages for a knowing violation. Code § 40.1-29(J).