302 Va. 504, 527 (2023) (alteration in original) (quoting Eubank v. Thomas,
[…] Appellants timely appealed. ANALYSIS “[W]e review a circuit court’s judgment sustaining a demurrer de novo.” Vlaming, 302 Va. at 527 (quoting Eubank, 300 Va. at 206). Whether the factual allegations sufficiently plead a cause of action is a question of law. Id. The Virginia Wage Payment Act falls under Chapter 3 of Title 40.1, which is entitled “Protection of Employees.” The Act provides that “[u]pon termination of employment an employee shall be paid all wages or salaries due him for work performed thereto.” Code § 40.1-29(A). “No employer shall withhold any part of the wages or salaries of any employee except for payroll, wage or withholding taxes or in accordance with law, without the written and signed authorization of the employee.” Code § 40.1-29(C). And “[n]o employer shall require any employee . . . to sign any contract or agreement which provides for the forfeiture of the employee’s wages for time worked as a condition of employment or the continuance therein.” Code § 40.1-29(D). In 2020, the General Assembly added subsection (J) to the Act, which allows an employee to bring suit, either individually or collectively with similarly situated employees, against “an employer [who] fails to pay wages to an employee in accordance with -3- this section . . . to recover payment of the wages.” Code § 40.1-29(J); 2020 Va. Acts chs. 868, 1038. The Act does not define “wages.”