JT's Hauling, LLC v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any
    employee while acting within the scope of his employment under
    circumstances where the Commonwealth . . . , if a private person,
    would be liable to the claimant for such damage, loss, injury or
    death.
    Commonwealth v. Muwahhid, 
    77 Va. App. 821
    , 829 (2023) (quoting Code § 8.01-195.3). The
    VTCA also enumerates several exceptions to the waiver of sovereign immunity and where an
    exception applies, the Commonwealth retains its sovereign immunity from tort claims. Code
    § 8.01-195.3(1)-(7). One such exception is the
    “legislative-function exception,” [which] [preserves] immunity for
    “[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of the General
    -6-
    Assembly or district commission of any transportation district, or
    any member of staff thereof acting in his official capacity, or to the
    legislative function of any agency subject to the provisions of this
    article.”
    Muwahhid, 77 Va. App. at 830 (quoting Code § 8.01-195.3(2)). Although the VTCA does not
    define what constitutes a “legislative function,” our Supreme Court has previously held that the
    term “legislative function” encompasses “the decision-making process by the municipality or the