JT's Hauling, LLC v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] 5
    The term “‘[p]rimary state highway system’ consists of all highways and bridges under
    the jurisdiction and control of the Commonwealth Transportation Board and the Commissioner
    of Highways and not in the secondary state highway system.” Code § 33.2-100.
    6
    The Interstate System is correspondingly defined as “[t]he Dwight D. Eisenhower
    National System of Interstate and Defense Highways within the United States (including the
    District of Columbia and Puerto Rico), [which] consists of highways designed, located, and
    selected in accordance with [
    23 U.S.C. § 103
    (c)(4)(B)].” 
    23 U.S.C. § 103
    (c); Code § 33.2-100
    (“‘Interstate System’ means the same as that term is defined in 
    23 U.S.C. § 103
    (c).”).
    -8-
    its streets in good repair and in safe condition for travel, free from
    dangerous defects or obstructions.7
    Bialk v. City of Hampton, 
    242 Va. 56
    , 58 (1991) (emphases added) (internal citation omitted);
    see, e.g., Gambrell, 
    267 Va. at 357-58