Id.(alteration in original) (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth,
278 Va. 190, 193 (2009)). Rather, “the only ‘relevant question is . . . , whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’”
Id.(quoting Sullivan v. Commonwealth,
280 Va. 672, 676 (2010)). Consequently, “[t]he judgment of the trial court, sitting without a jury, is entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict and will not be disturbed on appeal unless ‘plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” Williams,
278 Va. at 193(quoting Code § 8.01-680). Code § 18.2-18 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree . . . may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree.” “A principal in the first degree is the actual perpetrator of the crime. A principal in the second degree, or an aider or abettor as he is sometimes termed, is - 12 - one who is present, actually or constructively, assisting the perpetrator in the commission of the crime.” Thomas v.