74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] In the absence of such evidence, a mere showing of “quick braking” cannot be said to be sufficient. It is true that “[w]hat weight should be given evidence is a matter for the [factfinder] to decide,” but it is equally true that, to support a conviction, the evidence so weighed must show guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Ray v. Commonwealth,
74 Va. App. 291, 308 (2022) (second alteration in original) (quoting Edwards v. Commonwealth,
68 Va. App. 284, 301 (2017)). The General Assembly, in primarily enacting and subsequently amending Code § 18.2-266 and its attendant sections, demonstrated the importance of ensuring that such reasonable doubt is overcome. Indeed, even in expressly stating that “[f]ailure to comply with any steps or portions [of steps set forth in Code §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 relating to taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath samples] shall not of itself be grounds for finding the defendant not guilty,” the Virginia Code requires that such failure “shall go to the weight of the evidence and shall be considered with all the evidence in the case.”24 Here, the trial court weighed the evidence, but the absence of any chemical testing or compliance with the requisite code provisions was given no