74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] There are further procedural requirements governing who may administer preliminary breath tests and BAC tests,16 the manner in which the tests are to be given and processed,17 and the rights of the accused whose blood or breath is analyzed18 that emphasize the General Assembly’s intent to ensure that convictions under Code § 18.2-266 are obtained based not only on the inherently subjective observations of even the most highly trained, qualified, and experienced law enforcement officers, but also on objective and reliable medical results that 13 Code § 18.2-268.10(C). 14 Code § 18.2-268.10(B): “The failure of an accused to permit a blood or breath sample to be taken to determine the alcohol or drug content of his blood is not evidence and shall not be subject to comment by the Commonwealth at the trial of the case.” 15 Interestingly, Mr. Latham was in fact originally charged under Code § 18.2-268.3 for unreasonable refusal to submit to chemical testing. The arresting officer also indicated that, as required by Code § 18.2-268.3(C), he had informed Mr. Latham of the implied consent law: “[Mr.