Jennifer Elizabeth Jones v. Winchester Department of Social Services ( 2024 )
[…] Pittsylvania
    Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    3 Va. App. 15
    , 20 (1986)).
    An abused or neglected child is one: “[w]hose parents . . . create[] or inflict[], threaten[] to
    create or inflict, or allow[] to be created or inflicted upon such child a physical or mental injury by
    other than accidental means, or create[] a substantial risk of death, disfigurement or impairment of
    bodily or mental functions.” Code § 16.1-228(1). Courts have the authority to remove a child from
    a parent’s custody when the child is alleged to have been abused or neglected. Code §§ 16.1-251
    (emergency removal orders), -252 (preliminary removal orders). The Code contemplates a court’s
    “intervention” when “the child would be subjected to an imminent threat to life or health to the
    extent that severe or irreversible injury would be likely to result if the child were returned to or left
    in the custody of his parent.” D. Farrell v. Warren Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    59 Va. App. 342
    , 364
    (2012) (quoting Jenkins v. Winchester Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    12 Va. App. 1178
    , 1183 (1991)). The
    -5-