Halifax Regional Long Term Care, Inc., etc. v. Lynnette M. Nelson, etc. ( 2024 )
[…] favor of Craig and Christin, as statutory beneficiaries, because the evidence did not support the
    award. We agree. Because Nelson failed to present evidence of Craig and Christin’s “sorrow,
    mental anguish and loss of solace” from Donaway’s death, we reverse and vacate the judgment of
    the trial court awarding $150,000 to Craig and Christin, respectively.
    In a wrongful death action, “the surviving spouse, children of the deceased and children of
    any deceased child of the deceased” are statutory beneficiaries. Code § 8.01-53(A). In such cases,
    the statutory beneficiaries “eligible to receive [a damages] distribution shall be fixed (i) at the time
    the verdict is entered if the jury makes the specification or (ii) at the time the judgment is rendered if
    the court specifies the distribution.” Code § 8.01-53(B). The jury or the court may award damages
    to statutory beneficiaries for their “[s]orrow, mental anguish, and solace.” Code § 8.01-52(1). Yet
    merely being entitled to the possibility of recovery by statute does not circumvent a statutory