Halifax Regional Long Term Care, Inc., etc. v. Lynnette M. Nelson, etc. ( 2024 )
[…] excessive damages verdicts). “An award of damages must be set aside if the amount ‘is so great’
    that it ‘shock[s] the conscience of the court’ and ‘create[s] the impression that the jury’ was
    ‘motivated by passion, corruption[,] or prejudice,’ or misunderstood ‘the facts or the law, or if the
    award is so out of proportion to the injuries suffered as to suggest that it is not the product of a fair
    and impartial decision.’” 
    Id.
     (alterations in original) (quoting Allied Concrete Co. v. Lester, 
    285 Va. 295
    , 311 (2013)).
    Code § 8.01-419 includes a table of life expectancy for parties to present as evidence
    whenever “it is necessary to establish the expectancy of continued life of any person from any
    period of such person’s life, whether [s]he be living at the time or not.” The table provides that an
    86-year-old female’s life expectancy is 6.6 years. Code § 8.01-419. Donaway entered Woodview
    at the age of 86 in 2012, so according to the table, Donaway had a life expectancy of 6.6 years.
    Donaway, however, died at the age of 86 in 2013.