Halifax Regional Long Term Care, Inc., etc. v. Lynnette M. Nelson, etc. ( 2024 )
[…] award of damages in this situation, there would need to be testimony of the value to the
    - 10 -
    beneficiaries of Ms. Donaway’s life between 2013—when she died—and 2019, when she statutorily
    would have been expected to pass according to the only life expectancy evidence presented.”
    Because Nelson “presented no testimony connecting any of the beneficiaries’ harms to the relevant
    time frame,” Halifax argues that “the jury must have resorted to speculation or conjecture to come
    up with the damages it awarded.”
    As Nelson argues, however, “Code § 8.01-419 does not create a ceiling on damages.”
    Rather, the Code explicitly provides that the table is evidence of a deceased person’s life
    expectancy, similar to “other evidence as to the health, constitution and habits of such person.”
    Code § 8.01-419. The trial court admitted the life expectancy table into evidence for the jury’s
    consideration and instructed the jury to “consider the life expectancy figure introduced as evidence