Teounta Ernest Lewis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] mentioned in Code § 46.2-1002 that is either unsafe or defective, whether or not this equipment
    exceeds the minimum requirements set forth elsewhere in the Code.” 
    Id. (quoting Ragland
    v.
    Commonwealth, No. 1036-96-2, 1997 Va. App. LEXIS 109 (Va. Ct. App. Feb. 18, 1997)).
    Similarly, in appellant’s case, the fact that the license plate was visible from fifty feet did
    not mean there was no defect in the lights illuminating the license plate. Interpreting the statute
    3
    The statutes at issue in Otey were Code §§ 46.2-1014 and 46.2-1014.1. Code
    § 46.2-1014 states that vehicles “shall be equipped with at least two brake lights” of an approved
    type that “automatically exhibit a red or amber light plainly visible in clear weather from a
    distance of 500 feet to the rear of such vehicle when the brake is applied.” Code § 46.2-1014.1
    provides that passenger cars manufactured after 1986 and registered in Virginia must be
    “equipped with a supplemental center high mount stop light” that is “actuated only in
    conjunction with the vehicle’s brake lights and hazard lights.”
    -5-