Teounta Ernest Lewis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] motor vehicle operated on a highway any lighting device, . . . for
    which approval is required by any provision of this chapter[,] or
    any part or parts tending to change or alter the operation of such
    device, . . . unless of a type that has been submitted and approved
    by the Superintendent [of the State Police] or meets or exceeds
    [national] standards and specifications . . . .
    Code § 46.2-1003 states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use or have as equipment
    on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002
    which is defective or in unsafe condition.” Code § 46.2-1010 requires that “[e]very vehicle
    driven or moved on a highway within the Commonwealth shall at all times be equipped with
    such lights as are required in this chapter for different classes of vehicles[,]” and “[t]he lights
    shall at all times be capable of being lighted, except as otherwise provided.” Code § 46.2-1013
    states:
    Every motor vehicle . . . shall carry at the rear two red lights
    plainly visible in clear weather from a distance of 500 feet to the
    rear of such vehicle. Such tail lights shall be constructed and so