Teounta Ernest Lewis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] equipment, “no matter how minimal,” because Code § 46.2-1013 required that the two red rear
    tail lights be visible from a distance of 500 feet. The intent of that language is no different from
    the requirement in the same statute that the two tail lights “be constructed and so mounted” as to
    make the license plate visible from a distance of fifty feet. Code § 46.2-1013. Thus, if both
    lights illuminating the license plate are not operational, the equipment is defective, “no matter
    how minimal.”
    We disagree with appellant’s assertion that Code § 46.2-1013 “does not mandate a certain
    number of lights” to achieve its purpose of illuminating a license plate. The statute provides two
    alternatives for illuminating a license plate. Either two red tail lights must be “constructed and
    so mounted in their relation to the rear license plate as to illuminate the license plate with a white
    light” or “a separate white light shall be so mounted as to illuminate the rear license plate.”
    Code § 46.2-1013.
    The administrative regulations for vehicle inspections provide that the vehicle must be