Teounta Ernest Lewis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] Code § 46.2-1003 states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use or have as equipment
    on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002
    which is defective or in unsafe condition.” Code § 46.2-1010 requires that “[e]very vehicle
    driven or moved on a highway within the Commonwealth shall at all times be equipped with
    such lights as are required in this chapter for different classes of vehicles[,]” and “[t]he lights
    shall at all times be capable of being lighted, except as otherwise provided.” Code § 46.2-1013
    states:
    Every motor vehicle . . . shall carry at the rear two red lights
    plainly visible in clear weather from a distance of 500 feet to the
    rear of such vehicle. Such tail lights shall be constructed and so
    mounted in their relation to the rear license plate as to illuminate
    the license plate with a white light so that the same may be read
    from a distance of 50 feet to the rear of such vehicle.
    Alternatively, a separate white light shall be so mounted as to
    illuminate the rear license plate from a distance of 50 feet to the
    rear of such vehicle. Any such tail lights or special white light
    shall be of a type approved by the Superintendent.
    Appellant argues that he complied with Code § 46.2-1013 because one of the two lights
    illuminating his license plate was functioning and the license plate could be read from a distance
    -4-
    of fifty feet.