Teounta Ernest Lewis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] Feb. 18, 1997)).
    Similarly, in appellant’s case, the fact that the license plate was visible from fifty feet did
    not mean there was no defect in the lights illuminating the license plate. Interpreting the statute
    3
    The statutes at issue in Otey were Code §§ 46.2-1014 and 46.2-1014.1. Code
    § 46.2-1014 states that vehicles “shall be equipped with at least two brake lights” of an approved
    type that “automatically exhibit a red or amber light plainly visible in clear weather from a
    distance of 500 feet to the rear of such vehicle when the brake is applied.” Code § 46.2-1014.1
    provides that passenger cars manufactured after 1986 and registered in Virginia must be
    “equipped with a supplemental center high mount stop light” that is “actuated only in
    conjunction with the vehicle’s brake lights and hazard lights.”
    -5-
    to mean that a license plate light is defective only if the license plate is not visible from fifty feet
    would render meaningless the language in Code § 46.2-1003 prohibiting defective equipment.
    See 
    Otey, 61 Va. App. at 351