Demetrius Lamar Bazemore v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] question. Officer Strobel then told them that they “both would be detained until someone, like,
    told me whose it was.” As Officer Cobb began placing the passenger in handcuffs, the driver
    “said it’s his and it’s clean anyways.” Officer Strobel testified that he understood the driver to be
    2
    The parties stipulated at trial that the total weight of the recovered marijuana was eight-
    and-a-half ounces. In Virginia, “a person 21 years of age or older may lawfully possess on his
    person or in any public place not more than one ounce of marijuana.” Code § 4.1-1100(A).
    However, “any person who possesses on his person or in any public place . . . more than four
    ounces but not more than one pound of marijuana . . . is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.” Code
    § 4.1-1100(C).
    -4-
    “referring to, like, a firearm,” not to the marijuana. Based on his experience in law enforcement,
    Officer Strobel understood the term “clean” in the context of firearms to mean that “it’s not