Joel Aaron Burrell v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] circuit court’s decision that the incoming hurricane created a manifest necessity to declare a
    mistrial.
    B. Speedy Trial
    Burrell argues, “The trial court erred in denying Burrell’s motion to dismiss the
    indictments for failure to afford Burrell his statutory and constitutional right to a speedy trial.”
    “On appeal, a statutory speedy trial challenge presents a mixed question of law and fact. The
    Court reviews legal questions de novo, while giving deference to the trial court’s factual
    findings.” Young v. Commonwealth, 
    297 Va. 443
    , 450 (2019).
    Code § 19.2-243 provides that a defendant who is charged with a felony “shall be forever
    discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within
    five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court.” “That five-
    month requirement equates ‘to 152 and a fraction days.’” Osman v. Commonwealth, 
    76 Va. App. 613
    , 657 (2023) (quoting Ballance v. Commonwealth, 
    21 Va. App. 1
    , 6 (1995)). Code
    § 19.2-243 also provides:
    The provisions of this section shall not apply to such period of time
    as the failure to try the accused was caused: . . . 4. By continuance
    -9-
    granted on the motion of the accused or his counsel, or by
    concurrence of the accused or his counsel in such a motion by the
    attorney for the Commonwealth, or by the failure of the accused or
    his counsel to make a timely objection to such a motion by the
    attorney for the Commonwealth . . . 7. By a natural disaster, civil
    disorder, or act of God.
    In this case, the district court found on November 7, 2017, that Burrell’s charges were
    supported by probable cause, and the trial was originally scheduled to take place on January 4,
    2018. These 58 days between November 7, 2017, and January 4, 2018, count against the