Joel Aaron Burrell v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] times and because he was surrounded by shell casings from a firearm, we also cannot say that no
    rational factfinder could have found the evidence sufficient for Joel Burrell’s conviction for use
    of a firearm in the commission of a felony. Furthermore, the circuit court clearly did not abuse
    its discretion when it granted the jury instruction regarding the use of a firearm in the
    commission of a felony.3
    3
    Jury Instruction 13 also accurately stated the elements of the crime of use of a firearm in
    the commission of a felony as Code § 18.2-53.1 states, “It shall be unlawful for any person to use
    or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm . . . while committing or attempting to
    commit murder.”
    - 18 -
    III. CONCLUSION
    For all of the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court, and we
    uphold both of Joel Burrell’s convictions.
    Affirmed.
    - 19 -
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 1318221

Filed Date: 11/12/2024